What You Need to Know About Oils

ENLMedical Home Dictionary Home Glossary Naturapathic Amino Acids
Herbal Preparation Vegetable Oils About Aromatherapy  Essential Oils

A carrier oil, also called a base oil or plain oil, is a vegetable or nut oil than can be used to dilute essential oils for massage or in any other situation when the oil is to be applied directly to the skin. The essential oil disperses in the carrier, allowing a small quantity of the former to be spread over quite a large area of the body.

Only the best quality vegetable oils should be used as carrier oils: cold-pressed oil is best, as it retains its vitamin & mineral content. A small quantity of a second, richer oil can also be added to the blend.

  • Almond (Sweet)
    A nut oil of light to medium weight. A good skin softener & lubricant. 
    Specific Uses: Commonly used in body oils and lotions.
     

  • Apricot/Peach Kernel Oil
    An extremely fine, light, penetrating & virtually odorless seed oil high in vitamin B & A, which helps with healing & rejuvenating skin cells. Good for all skin types.
    Specific Uses: Used frequently in facial preparations for delicate, prematurely aging, inflamed, and sensitive skin.
     

  • Arnica Oil
    An infusion oil made from the Arnica montana  plant. An "infusion" means it was made by soaking or infusing portion of a plant in a base oil like olive or sunflower oil to extract its medicinal properties.
    Specific Uses: This oil is excellent for bruises and inflammation.
     

  • Avocado Oil
    Made from the large seeds of the fruit's center.  Includes a multitude of vitamins & skin-loving nutrients especially rich in vitamins A, B & D all of which are good for skin problems. This is a viscous oil with a distinct odor & a green tint. For this reason it is best used in a 5 or 10 percent dilution with another carrier oil.  Keep this oil refrigerated, as it has a short shelf life.
    Specific Uses:  In dilution, it is beneficial for skin problems. Ideal for undernourished, aging, or dry skin types. It has a rich & heavy quality that spreads easily & has a light sunscreen effect. It's also suitable for people with wheatgerm allergies who cannot use wheat based oils. Good for all skin types.
     

  • Calendula Oil
    An infusion oil made from the flowers of the Calendula officinalis plant. Exceptional in the dry winter months when a "healing" oil is called for.
    Specific Uses:  It excels in healing & moisturizing and has been traditionally used in first aid ointments, lip salves, lotions & body oils for dry, damaged skin.
     

  • Canola Oil
    Made from the Canadian rapeseed--it is very light in texture & odorless. Being high in linoleic acid aids in its longer shelf life.
    Specific Uses:  Used frequently in massage blends for easy absorption. 
     

  • Castor Oil
    An expeller-pressed & filtered oil made from the seed of the Castor plant Ricinus communis
    Specific Uses:  It's a heavy protector oil useful for sealing in moisture, as in bath oils & lipsticks. Soothing for all skin types.
     

  • Cocoa Butter
    A wax obtained from the roasted cocoa bean Theobroma cacao by expeller-pressing. It has emollient qualities & absorbs quickly into the skin. It has a light creamy consistency. 
    Specific Uses:  You must melt this melt down before adding essential oils since it is a solid at room temperature. Used primarily in cream-type moisturizers and is good for all skin types but avoid it if prone to skin allergic reactions.
     

  • Coconut Oil
    An expeller-pressed & filtered oil made from the coconut kernel. It is a solid at room temperature & has a melting point of about 76ºF, so it melts readily at our body temperature. You must melt it to liquid form prior to adding essential oils 
    Specific Uses:  It's a used primarily in massage oils for its overall nourishing qualities.  May cause allergic reactions in some people.
     

  • Evening Primrose
    High in GLA--this makes it an ideal antioxidant oil to add to other oil blends to slow down their tendency to become rancid. 
    Specific Uses:  Relatively inexpensive, but highly recommended to make preparations for aging skin, psoriasis & eczema, since it counteracts free-radical damage & rejuvenates skin cells. Use in 10% dilution within another carrier oil. Recommended for facial blends & is good for all skin types.
     

  • Grapeseed Oil
    Very pure and very fine textured--it is high in polyunsaturated oil & extremely light, penetrating into the skin quickly. Odorless.
    Specific Uses:  Used primarily in massage oil blends & facial oils. However, it is solvent-extracted & if you are prone to acne or blackheads, some aestheticians recommend against its use on problem areas.
     

  • Hazelnut
    Made from the kernel's oil. It is rich in vitamins, minerals & protein. 
    Specific Uses:  Useful in facial preparations for its skin nourishing & softening qualities. It's easily absorbed & good for all akin types.
     

  • Hypericum or St. John's
    An infusion oil made from the fresh flowering tops of the Hypericum perforatum plant. It imparts a beautiful red color to the base oil. 
    Specific Uses:  Used for muscle & joint inflammations, nerve-related pain as in neuralgia & in many first-aid preparations.
     

  • Jojoba Oil
    This is not strictly an oil but a wax from the fruit (bean-like seeds) of the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis & is pressed & filtered. It's very similar to the moisturizer our own body produces called sebum. 
    Specific Uses:  Useful for dry eczema & makes a good base for hair oil. It can be particularly beneficial for infantile eczema, cradle cap, & other dry skin complaints. Good for all skin types, but especially good for regulating overly dry or oily skin types. It's best used in a 10% dilution with another carrier oil. It helps it from getting rancid.
     

  • Lanolin
    This is considered a wax & is obtained from the wool of sheep. It has a heavy, thick consistency & provides a protective moisturizing barrier. 
    Specific Uses:  Useful in ointments & lip salves. Not recommended for oily or acne-prone skin types. 
     

  • Mineral Oil
    A refined synthetic by-product of petroleum. Because it is inexpensive & has an indefinite shelf life, it's found in many "commercial" cosmetics. Due to its large molecule structure, it prevents nutrients & essential oils from entering the skin surface & blocks moisture or waste from exiting. It's drying to the skin for this reason & is not recommended for personal body care preparations.
     

  • Olive Oil
    An expeller-pressed oil from olive fruit. You can obtain different grades of this oil. The first pressing is dark green, has the highest amount of vitamins & minerals and is called "extra virgin". The second pressing is referred to as "classico" or "virgin" & is golden in color.  All varieties will have some distinct fragrance; therefore 50% dilution or less is recommended for its use as a carrier. 
     

  • Rosehip Seed Oil
    Expeller-pressed from the fruit of Rosa mosqueta (or Rosa rubiginosa). It's high in vitamin C & very rejuvenating & healing.
    Specific Uses: Useful in scar tissue repairs, treating age lines and damaged tissue cells.  10% dilution recommended.
     

  • Safflower Oil
    Obtained from the pressed seed of the traditional herb carthamus tinctorius.  It softens the skin, is relatively odorless, and has a light to medium consistency. Good for all skin types. Will thicken when exposed to the air.
     

  • Sesame Oil
    It is made from the pressing of the seeds.  Lightweight oil rich in vitamin E, minerals, protein & lecithin.  It can speed healing, prevent drying, soften skin and has a sunscreen effect of SPF4.  In Ayurvedic medicine, daily Sesame massage is practiced for its skin aging prevention and balancing of the "doshas".  Traditionally used to deter body lice.
     

  • Shea Butter
    Actually a wax in semi-solid form. It's made from the nuts of the Shea nut tree in South Africa. High in vitamin E, it softens the skin & has a slight sunscreen effect.  
    Specific Uses: Useful in healing and protecting the skin. Use in 10% dilutions and must be melted before adding essential oils.
     

  • Soy Oil
    Made from the soya bean. It has very little odor & is high in vitamin E & lecithin. 
    Specific Uses:  Good for all skin types. Increasingly popular among massage therapists as an alternative to sweet almond oil.
     

  • Squalene
    An oil that was traditionally obtained from the liver of the sharks.  Today, it can be produced in smaller amounts from olive oil, wheatgerm oil, and rice bran oil.  
    Specific Uses:  Used in burn treatments and in specialty skin care products for its emollient, healing, and moisture protection. Use in 2% to 10% dilutions. Good for all skin types.
     

  • Sunflower Oil
    Pressed from the sunflower seeds which are rich in lecithin & vitamin E. A medium weight oil that has a slight detectable scent. 
    Specific Uses:  Very common in massage, body lotions & oils. Good for all skin types. 
     

  • Vitamin E Oil
    Produced by vacuum distillation of various vegetable oils. 100% pure vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) is very thick in consistency & is well-known as an antioxidant. It's added to carrier oils tp prevent them from oxidizing in 2% dilution. As a general rule, use 400 IU for every ounce of carrier oil, to prevent it from oxidizing & to benefit the skin. 
     

  • Wheatgerm Oil
    Made from pressing the golden germ of the wheat grain. High in vitamins A, D, & E and is a natural antioxidant. Keep refrigerated. 
    Specific Uses: Strengthens weakened capillaries, healing agent for scars, burns, and stretch marks. It regenerates skin cells and aids in keeping skin soft and supple. Good for all skin types. Use as 10% dilution.

 

How to Blend Oils

 

Massage Oil
Allow six drops of essential oil to 3-4 tsp (15-20mL) of carrier oil. A full body massage on an adult requires approximately 4 tsp (20mL) of oil. This should provide you with enough oil to allow your hands to slide smoothly over the skin without leaving your partner completely squelching in oil.  If you find that you need more massage oil, add more of the carrier oil, not more essential oil.

 

Aphrodisiac Massage Oil
Essential oils have been used as aphrodisiacs ever since romance has been recorded. What better way to show your appreciation of your partner than by giving a romantic & sensuous massage?

30 ml/1 fl oz Jojoba Oil
10 drops Jasmine Essential Oil
10 drops Mandarin Essential Oil
5 drops Black Pepper Essential Oil
5 drops Nutmeg Essential Oil

Seal all ingredients in an amber bottle, cap securely & shake well. Ideally, a massage oil should be warmed to room temperature before use, to enhance its relaxing effect.
If, however, all that is on your mind is sharing an aromatic bath & then snuggling...add 3 drops of Ylang Ylang Oil & 2 drops of Rose Oil to a warm bath to set the mood.

Bath
The proportions for bath oil can be the same as massage oil. It is fine to use only 1 or 2 oils, but in blending the sum can often be greater than the individual parts (this is called synergy). Three oils, therefore, often form the right balance for creating both a rich smell & a powerful blend.  Be sure to break up the neat essential oils on the surface of your bath water to prevent them from burning your skin.

Orange-Scented Bath Oil
Aromatic oils in your bath water will not only leave your skin smelling wonderfully fragrant & feeling silky-textured, they will also fill the whole bathroom with stimulating scented steam. The spicy scent of this citrus combination will energize your body & lift your senses.

15 ml/½ fl oz Lemon Oil
30 ml/1 fl oz Orange Oil
1 tsp Lime Oil
65 ml/2 fl oz Almond Oil

Put the almond oil in an amber-colored glass bottle, add the essential oils, seal & shake well. Leave for 2 weeks so the final scent will mature.
Add 15 to 20 ml (½ to 2/3 fl oz) of oil to a bath of hot water. Shake well before each use.